Print this story

CIAC Boys Bracket Announced. Who made the cut?

POSTED March 04, 2015
BY Timothy W. Gaffney
Twitter: @TimothyGaffney


The CIAC has announced the boys’ basketball ranking and a pretty strong representation of local teams will be in the mix.

First, the Berkshire League representatives.

Starting in Class S, three teams will do battle, starting with a play-in game between #34 Shepaug (8-12) and #31 East Hampton (9-11) on Friday, March 6 at East Hampton.

On Tuesday, March 10, #10 Terryville (13-7) will host the #23 seed from Portland (11-9) while #20 Litchfield (11-9) goes on the road to take on #13 Public Safety (11-7) with both games scheduled to tip off at 7 p.m.

Class M also throws a trio of teams into the mix, led by #2 Northwestern (17-3) who are home to take on #31 Tolland (8-12) on Monday, March 9.

#10 Lewis Mills (14-6) stays in Burlington for a matchup against #23 Norwich Tech (11-9) while #12 Nonnewaug stays in Woodbury to face #21 Brookfield (11-9).

From the Naugatuck Valley League, nine teams made the cut to play on, led by the Class S defending champions from Sacred Heart who play the winner of a play-in game between #32 HMTC (9-11) and #33 Putnam (8-12) on Tuesday, March 10. Good luck with that.

#13 Holy Cross (12-8) host #19 Somers (11-9) square off at “The Pit”, also on Tuesday, March 10.

In Class M, four teams will be looking to make a run to Mohegan Sun on the weekend of March 21 and 22 (Saturday and Sunday).

#32 Wolcott (8-12) hosts a play-in game against #33 Ellington (8-12) with the winner getting #1 Weaver (18-2) on Monday, March 9.

#16 Ansonia (13-7) has held their own this year on the hardwood and for their efforts will get a home game against #17 Classical (13-7).

#15 Suffield (13-7) with host #18 St Paul (13-7) while #7 Bacon Academy (15-5) earned a home game against #26 Watertown.

Class L sends one team, #7 Naugatuck (16-4) to the dance as they host #26 Harding (10-10).

Over to Class LL where #17 Kennedy (13-7) will travel to take on #16 Newtown (13-7) on March 9 while #7 Crosby (16-4) brings in #26 Ridgefield (9-11) for a first round match.

Only two byes in the entire boys state field. #2 Westhill (19-1) and #1 Fairfield Prep (19-1) from LL get the opening round off.

It’s a large field of boys, 34 from Class S, 33 from Class M, 32 from Class L and 30 from Class LL.

See you at Mohegan Sun!        

For more from Timothy W. Gaffney click here