Print this story

Girls Basketball State Tournament rankngs are out. Torrington, Holy Cross, Housatonic and Thomaston headline a strong local showing.

POSTED February 23, 2017
BY Timothy W. Gaffney
Twitter: @TimothyGaffney


TORRINGTON: The post season continues for the Torrington girls’ basketball team next week as they have drawn a very Naugatuck Valley League team in the first round of the Class L State Tournament.

The Raiders will host rival Naugatuck on Monday night at 7 p.m. in the Connie Donahue Gymnasium after beating the Greyhounds twice during the regular season.

Torrington comes in as the No. 7 seed at 15-5 while Naugatuck is No 26 with a 7-13 mark.

During the 2016/2017 campaign, the Raiders took care of business with relative ease both times, winning 53-22 at home on January 28 and then again on the road on February 6 by a 49-31 final.

As is always the case this time of the year, beating a team three times in a row can be a large challenge for teams. All it takes is an off-shooting night by one or a hot shooting night by the other.

If Torrington gets by Naugy, they would host a second home game against the winner of the Woodstock (No. 10, 12-8) and Berlin (No. 23, 9-11) on Thursday, March 2 at 7 p.m.

The top team in Class L is Holy Cross (19-1) who will take on NVL foe Crosby (No 32, 5-15) in their opener.

An interesting match-up may loom in the semi-finals for the Crusaders if defending champion Capitol Prep (No. 4, 15-5) wins their early round games as well.

The other local team to host a first round game will be No. 6 Kennedy (15-5) who will take on Berkshire League foe Nonnewaug (No. 27, 7-13).

---In Class M, No. 13 Seymour (15-5) will host No. 26 Bassick (13-7), No. 7 St Paul (17-3) hosts No. 26 Griswold (11-9) and No 14 Watertown (14-6) takes on No 19 Stonington (13-7).

No, Class M Berkshire League teams are hosting a first round game this year, but No. 17 Lewis Mills (14-6) will travel to take on No. 16 Weston (14-6).    

Two teams from the NVL will be on the road next week as No. 24 Wolcott (11-9) draws No 9 Waterford (16-4) while No. 30 Woodland (9-11) gets a tough opener when they face off against No. 3 Notre Dame of Fairfield (17-3).

Class M games will start on Tuesday, February 28.

---In Class S, six local teams will be looking to make some noise, led by the No. 2 ranked team in the class, the Housatonic Mountaineers who earned a share of the regular season Berkshire League title with last year’s Class S runner up, Thomaston.

The Mountaineers come in with an 18-2 record and get the No. 31 seed, Somers (7-13) in their opener.

If they move on, they would take on the winner of the No 15 Old Lyme (13-7) and No. 18 HMTCA (13-7) game.

The Golden Bears will get a BL foe in their opener on Monday, February 27, Wamogo in “The Cave”, a place that has seen its fair share of magnificent performances over the past decade.

The Bears are ranked No. 5 with a 16-4 record while the Warriors comes in ranked No. 28 with an 8-12 mark.

Thomaston won both regular season games, winning 58-45 at home on January 9 and 71-34 in Litchfield on February 14.

A win by the Bears would earn them a second home game three nights later against the winner of the Parish Hill (No. 12, 14-6) and Old Saybrook (No. 21, 12-8) battle.

Defending champion Canton is on the opposite side of the bracket from the Golden Bears who have the No. 1 seed, East Hampton (18-2) on their side who will open against No 32 Litchfield (6-14).

It’s post season time so one should always keep their eyes on the Bears, they tend to ramp things up this time of the year.  

The Gilbert Yellowjackets earned a home game this year, thanks to fine 14-6 season that made them a No 9 seed. No. 24 Kolbe (9-11) will head up Route 8 to play in the cozy confines of the Gilbert gym.

No 16 Sacred Heart (13-7) rounds out the local Class S entries and will host No 17 Putnam (13-7) in Waterbury.

It’s that time of the year, buckle up.

Who might make it all the way to Mohegan Sun?

 

 

   

For more from Timothy W. Gaffney click here