Print this story

Northwestern takes top spot in pool in BL Championships.

POSTED March 08, 2015
BY Timothy W. Gaffney
Twitter: @TimothyGaffney


Northwestern won its third straight Berkshire League swim championship at the Hotchkiss School pool Saturday afternoon.

Regional 7 amassed 643 points to runner-up Shepaug’s 303.

Northwestern finished the BL regular season 12-0. The Highlanders have won 35 out of their last 36 league meets over the past three years.

The last time Regional 7 lost in league was to arch-rival Shepaug during the 2012-13 regular season.

The Highlanders won seven events, with senior Peter Kamianowski capturing the 200-yard freestyle and 500-yard freestyle, and also swimming legs on the victorious 200-yard medley relay and 400-yard freestyle relay teams.

Christian Royer, another senior, was also superb for the champs, winning the 100-yard freestyle and taking the breaststroke.

Braden Frey, John King and Rickie Traub joined Kamianowski on the winning 200-medley relay team, while Royer, Tony Pucino and Mitch Gryniuk teamed with Kaminowski on the triumphant 400-yard freestyle relay squad.

Team Scores: Northwestern 643, Shepaug 303, Litchfield 178, Wamogo 132, Gilbert 116, Lewis Mills 14, Housatonic 8.

Individual Results
200-medley relay: 1. NW (Peter Kamianowski, Braden Frey, John King, Rickie Traub) 1:44.88; 2. Shepaug; 3. Northwestern.

200-freestyle: 1. Kamianowski (NW) 1:49.82; 2. Daniel Ong (She.); 3. Mitch Gryniuk (NW).

200-IM: 1. Joe D’Andrea (Lit.) 2:05.27; 2. Kiley Stotler (NW); 3. Ed Wolfe (She.).

50-yard freestyle: 1. Colin Decker (She.) 22:44; 2. Frey (NW); 3. Tony Pucino (NW).

Diving: 1. Sean Leveille (She.); 346.85 points; 2. Lauren Parente (NW); 3. Shawn Magill (LM).

100-yard butterfly: 1. Clayton Firmender (She.) 1:01.63; 2. Jacob Renko (W); 3. Connor Campbell (NW).

100-yard freestyle: 1. Christian Royer (NW) 50.26: 2. Traub (NW); 3. Daniel Ong (She.).

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kamianowski (NW) 4:52.92; 2. Ed Wolfe (She.); 3. Stotler (NW).

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NW (Royer, Traub, Pucino, Frey) 1:33.27; 2. Litchfield; 3. Northwestern.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Decker (She.) 55.42; 2. Robert Persechino (NW); 3. Tiffany D’Andrea (Lit.).

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Royer (NW) 1:04.10; 2. D’Andrea (Lit.); 3. King (NW);

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NW (Gryniuk, Royer, Pucino, Kamianowski) 3:28.21; 2. Shepaug: 3. Litchfield.

For more from Timothy W. Gaffney click here