Print this story

Results from Second Annual Torrington Varsity Alumni Club Track and Field Challenge. Naugatuck takes the men's overall.The results.

POSTED May 14, 2016
BY Timothy W. Gaffney
Twitter: @TimothyGaffney


Male Teams

PL

Team

Code

Pts

1

Naugatuck

4

104.75

2

NW Regional

3

100

3

Nonnewaug HS

1

63.75

4

Sacred Heart HS

8

61

4

Torrington

15

61

6

Oxford

10

60

7

Wilby

16

53

8

Kennedy

7

52

9

Holy Cross HS

6

48

10

Thomaston

2

27

11

Shepaug Valley

12

22

12

Crosby

14

20.5

13

The Gilbert School

11

14

14

Litchfield

17

12

15

Wamogo

5

3

Men's 100 Meters Results

Final

PL

Athlete

Team

Time

Pts

1

Young, Raymond

Wilby

11.18

10

2

Phengkaen, Dom

Torrington

11.34

8

3

Myrie, Dylan

Torrington

11.35

6

Men's 200 Meters Results

Final

PL

Athlete

Team

Time

Pts

HPL

1

Young, Raymond

Wilby

22.51

10

8 (1)

2

Telusma, Mark Anthony

Kennedy

22.56

8

8 (2)

3

Phengkaen, Dom

Torrington

23.07

6

7 (1)

Men's 400 Meters Results

Final

PL

Athlete

Team

Time

Pts

HPL

1

Seeger, Aren

Naugatuck

53.34

10

5 (1)

2

Osbourne, Shaheem

Kennedy

53.60

8

5 (2)

3

Frias, Newton

Torrington

53.69

6

5 (3)

Men's 800 Meters Results

Final

PL

Athlete

Team

Time

Pts

HPL

1

Zamani, Mark

Naugatuck

1:58.92

10

3 (1)

2

Hotchkiss, Kyle

Kennedy

2:06.21

8

3 (2)

3

Beasley, Graden

Naugatuck

2:10.62

6

3 (3)

Men's 1600 Meters Results

Final

PL

Athlete

Team

Time

Pts

HPL

1

Wetherbee, Chandler

Shepaug Valley

4:31.77

10

3 (1)

2

Beasley, Graden

Naugatuck

4:32.38

8

3 (2)

3

Woodward, Gavin

NW Regional

4:35.02

6

3 (3)

Men's 3200 Meters Results

Final

PL

Athlete

Team

Time

Pts

1

Nolan, Alex

Thomaston

11:46.24

10

2

McMahon, Jack

Thomaston

11:49.16

8

3

D'Amelio, Juliano

Holy Cross HS

12:06.36

6

Men's 110m Hurdle Results

Final

PL

Athlete

Team

Time

Pts

1

Coleman, Conor

Nonnewaug HS

15.85

10

2

Herring, Ju'wan

Wilby

16.25

8

3

Williams, Edward

Sacred Heart HS

16.47

6

Men's 300m Hurdle Results

Final

PL

Athlete

Team

Time

Pts

HPL

1

Leonard, Aiden

Nonnewaug HS

43.88

10

3 (1)

2

Turner, Andre

Crosby

44.61

8

2 (1)

3

Williams, Edward

Sacred Heart HS

44.68

6

3 (2)

Men's 4 x 100m Relay Results

Final

PL

Team

Squad

Time

Pts

HPL

1

Wilby

A

43.98

10

2 (1)

2

Torrington

A

44.61

8

2 (2)

3

Kennedy

A

44.85

6

2 (3)

       Men's 4 x 400m Relay Results

     Final

PL

Team

Squad

Time

Pts

HPL

1

Sacred Heart HS

A

3:36.74

10

2 (1)

2

Kennedy

A

3:39.15

8

2 (2)

3

Oxford

A

3:40.55

6

2 (3)

< Back

Men's 4 x 800m Relay Results

Final

PL

Team

Squad

Time

Pts

1

Litchfield

A

8:30.10

10

2

Shepaug Valley

A

8:54.02

8

3

Naugatuck

A

8:58.72

6

Men's High Jump Results

Final

PL

Athlete

Team

Mark

English

Pts

1

Wallace, DeAndre

Holy Cross HS

6' 0"

6' 0"

10

2

Herring, Ju'wan

Wilby

5' 10"

5' 10"

8

3

Onakpoma, Fejiro

Naugatuck

5' 8"

5' 8"

6

Men's Pole Vault Results

Final

PL

Athlete

Team

Mark

English

Pts

1

Weber, Jameson

NW Regional

11' 6"

11' 6"

10

2

Peters, Jonathan

Nonnewaug HS

11' 6"

11' 6"

8

3

Mierzwa, Tom

NW Regional

9' 6"

9' 6"

6

Men's Long Jump Results

Final

PL

Athlete

Team

Mark

English

Pts

1

Newkirk, Patrick

NW Regional

21' 0"

21' 0"

10

2

Myrie, Dylan

Torrington

20' 6.50"

20' 6.50"

8

3

Onakpoma, Fejiro

Naugatuck

20' 5.50"

20' 5.50"

6

Men's Triple Jump Results

Final

PL

Athlete

Team

Mark

English

Pts

1

Onakpoma, Fejiro

Naugatuck

44' 11.50"

44' 11.50"

10

2

Caporaso, Michael

Holy Cross HS

39' 1"

39' 1"

8

3

Mulligan, Dylan

NW Regional

37' 8"

37' 8"

6

Men's Shot Put Results

Final

PL

Athlete

Team

Mark

English

Pts

1

Bates, Nick

NW Regional

40' 6"

40' 6"

10

2

Rescsanksi, Ryan

Nonnewaug HS

40' 2"

40' 2"

8

3

Echavarria, Sergio

Torrington

39' 10"

39' 10"

6

Men's Discus Results

Final

PL

Athlete

Team

Mark

English

Pts

1

Root, Kyle

The Gilbert School

127' 9"

127' 9"

10

2

Martino, Angelo

Oxford

120' 0"

120' 0"

8

3

Sergiyenko, Rob

Oxford

112' 8"

112' 8"

6

Men's Javelin Results

Final

PL

Athlete

Team

Mark

English

Pts

1

Mierzwa, Tom

NW Regional

135' 1"

135' 1"

10

2

Craig, Luis

Sacred Heart HS

129' 2"

129' 2"

8

3

Sergiyenko, Rob

Oxford

128' 11"

128' 11"

6

For more from Timothy W. Gaffney click here