Print this story

State Tournament soccer action gets underway today. Who will make a deep run?

POSTED November 06, 2017
BY Timothy W. Gaffney
Twitter: @TimothyGaffney


It's State Tournament time around the area and local teams in our area are well represented in 2017 on the boys and girls side on the pitch.

In Class S boys action, No 8 Litchfield (10-5-1) earned a first round bye, as did their opponent on Wednesday, No 9 Windsor Locks 10-5-1). Game time in Litchfield is set for 2 p.m.

The winner may get the No 1 seed, Old Saybrook in the quarterfinals.

Two games take place today as No 19 Housatonic (7-8-1) travels to take on # 14 East Windsor (8-7-1) while the Thomaston Golden Bears (No 21, 7-9) make the long trip to Griswold (No 12 9-7) at 2 p.m. today.

Class M action kicks off today as well with Northwestern (No 8, 12-2-2) hosting Coginchaug (No 25, 7-8-1) while Nonnewaug (No 16, 9-4-3) welcomes Ansonia (No 17, 9-4-3).

Lewis Mills, ranked second in Class M thanks to their 15-0-1 regular season record, earns a first round bye and will start play on Wednesday against either No 15 Ledyard (10-5-1) or No 18 Bulkeley (9-4-3).

No 22 Wolcott Tech (8-7-1) travels to take on a Naugatuck Valley foe in No 11 Woodland who sported a record of 11-1-1 during the fall season.

On the girls' side in Class M, the top ranked Lewis Mills (16-0) girls get underway on Thursday after their bye and will play the winner of the No 16 Montville (10-5-1) and No 17 Ellington (9-5-2) at 2 p.m. in Burlington.

Mills soccer teams posted an impressive combined record of 31-0-1 this year and are the dominant programs in the Berkshire League this year.

On Tuesday, two BL teams take to the pitch as No 10 Nonnewaug (12-2-2) hosts No 23 Oxford (7-7-2) while No 14 Northwestern (11-4-1) takes on No 19 Weston (8-6-2).

Class S is sending three teams into the post season with No 3 Housatonic (11-4-1) having earned a first round bye.

The Mountaineers will take on the winner of the No 14 Litchfield (10-6) versus No 19 Public Safety (7-9) match which will take place on Tuesday. The second-round game will be played in Falls Village on Thursday.

No 17 Shepaug (8-8) will be on the road on Tuesday to battle No 16 Bolton (8-8) with the winner getting the top seed in Class S, Old Lyme on Thursday.

Who will go the farthest?

Take in a game in your community over the next two weeks and find out!

For more from Timothy W. Gaffney click here