Print this story

Thomaston boys/Litchfield girls off to strong starts on the track....

POSTED April 04, 2013
BY Timothy W. Gaffney
Twitter: @TimothyGaffney


 

Berkshire League Track Results:

Boys:

At Litchfield

Results:

Terryville 97 Gilbert 38

Thomaston 89 Terryville 57

Litchfield 100 Terryville 45

Litchfield 98 Gilbert 40

Thomaston 100 Gilbert 32

Thomaston 80 Litchfield 67

Records: Thomaston 3-0; Litchfield 2-1, Terryville 1-2, Gilbert 0-3

4 X 800 – 1. Thomaston 9:38 (Seth Abbott, Trevor Daigle, Luke McMahon, Zack Simpson)

4 X 100 – 1. Gilbert 50.3 (Tony Gonzaler, Mike Rodriquez, Dayton Franklin, Zack Calema)

4 X 400 – 1. Litchfield 3:54.2 (Spencer Persechino, Jack Donavan, Tom Hinkle, Tyler Mowery.)

110 HH – 1. Alec Green (L) 19.2

100M Dash – 1. Tyler Mowery (L) 11.4

1600M – 1. Luke McMahon (Th) 5:08.6

400M – 1. Jack Donavan (L) 52.6

300H– 1. Seth Abbott (Th) 49.4

800M – 1. Zack Simpson (Th) 2:10.1

200M – 1. Tyler Mowery (L) 23.9

3200 – 1. Luke McMahon (Th) 11:18.9

HJ – 1. Alex Gagne (Th) 5’08”

LJ – 1. Devin Voight (Th) 18’0”

PV – 1. Blaise Pope (L) 8’0”

TJ – 1. Karl Lassy (TV) 38’6”

Shot – 1. Andrew Marino (L) 44’9.5”

Discus – 1.Andrew Marino (L) 102’10”

Javelin – 1. Alex Gagne (Th) 138’06”

 

Litchfield and Track Results

Girls

Berkshire League

At Litchfield

Results:

Terryville 78 Gilbert 47

Thomaston 73 Terryville 63

Litchfield 110 Terryville 27

Thomaston 77 Gilbert 45

Litchfield 80 Thomaston 62

Litchfield 118 Gilbert 22

Records: Litchfield (3-0); Thomaston 2-1, Terryville 1-2; Gilbert 0-3

4 X 800 – 1. Thomaston 11:08 (Sammi Breier, Charlotte Eberhardt, Cameron Chaplen, Sabrina Olsen)

4 X 100 – 1. Litchfield 55.6 (Isabelle Binstadt, Chelsea Hayward, Bri Generalli, Kelly O’Halloran

4 X 400 – 1. Thomaston 45.2 (Becky Perugini, Charlotte Eberhardt, Cameron Chaplen, Sammi Breier)

100 HH – 1. Emily Andrulis (L) 17.45

100M Dash – 1. Chelsea Hayward (L) 13.1

1600M – 1. Cameron Chaplen (Th) 6:03.8

400M – 1. Becky Perugini (Th) 1:06.2

300H – 1. Sabrina Olsen (Th) 53.7

800M – 1. Becky Perugini (Th) 2:46.3

200M – 1. Isabelle Binstadt (L) 29.2

3200 – 1. Sabrina Olsen (Th) 11:54.2

HJ – 1. (3-way tie) 4’08” Brooke Leury (TV) Eibhilin McKenna (L) and Alexia Bohnenkamper (L)

LJ – 1. Isabelle Binstadt (L) 14’2.5”

PV – 1. Eibhilin McKenna (L) 6’0”

TJ – 1. Eibhilin McKenna (L) 29’7”

Shot – 1. Kelly Lewis (L) 28’8.25”

Discus – 1. Kelly Lewis (L) 87’2.5”

Javelin – 1. Maggie Eberhardt (Th) 92’6”

 

 

 

 

 

 

For more from Timothy W. Gaffney click here